English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
fishtail bit [correct]; fish-tail bit [correct]; fish tail bit [correct]; fish tail [correct]; drag bit [correct]
DEF: A rotary bit used to drill soft formations. The blade is flattened and divided, the divided ends curving away from the direction of rotation. It resembles a fishtail.
DEF: A bit usually employed in the rotary system of drilling. It is used for drilling in soft strata, such as sand and clay.
OBS: Fish-tail bit is generally used for drilling through overburden or soft formations free of boulders.
OBS: Although obsolete, some fishtail bits are still used.
OBS: This bit was first used when the rotary system of drilling was developed about 1900 and is still useful in drilling soft formations in which there is adequate fluid flow.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
outil bilame [correct, masculine noun]; trépan à deux lames [correct, masculine noun]; trépan en queue de poisson [correct, masculine noun]; trépan à lames amovibles [correct, masculine noun]; queue de poisson [correct, feminine noun]; fish-tail [masculine noun]
DEF: Trépan en forme de queue de poisson.
CONT: Le plus connu et le plus simple est le trépan à deux lames ou fish-tail [...]. Comme son nom l'indique, il affecte la forme d'une queue de poisson.