English (Electrochemistry)
perfectly polarized interphase [correct]
OBS: Differences from the behaviour of interphases containing only neutral species arise when the interphase may be described as perfectly polarized. This term is used when no charged component is common to both phases adjoining the interphase. This may arise as a result of the equilibrium conditions or from the kinetics of charge transfer and leads to an interphase impermeable to electric charge.
French (Électrochimie)
interphase parfaitement polarisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il se développe des différences dans le comportement des interphases qui ne contiennent que des espèces neutres lorsqu'on peut les décrire comme parfaitement polarisées. On utilise cette expression lorsqu'il n'y a pas de composante commune aux deux phases adjacentes de l'interphase. Cette situation peut découler de conditions d'équilibre ou de la cinétique du transfert de charge et elle conduit à une interphase imperméable aux charges électriques.