English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
single-head manual bruting machine [correct]; single-head bruting machine [correct]
CONT: Describe a single-head manual bruting machine: a) a small lathe-like machine mounted on a table; b) components include: -body; -shaft, with a bruting head assembly: can be set off-centre; -flywheel; -dust pan; -drive pulley; -bruting head; -dop; -bruter's block; -cradle.
OBS: The bruting machine can be mounted on an individual work table or in series on benches. ... There are two kinds of bruting machines: the machine with a single axle also called single-head machine, and the machine with two axles, double-head machines, which are main used for small sawn goods.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
machine à débruter à tête unique [correct, feminine noun]; machine de débrutage à tête unique [proposal, feminine noun]; débruteuse à tête unique [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Aujourd'hui on utilise une machine à débruter, c'est-à-dire un tour de précision entraîné par un moteur et muni d'un variateur de vitesse pour la taille des grosses pierres. [...] Il existe deux types de machines à débruter : celles à tête unique (à un axe) et celles à double têtes (deux axes) que l'on utilise pour les petites pierres.