English (Conductors and Resistors; Electric Cables; Telephone Wires and Cables)
cross-sectional area [correct, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: When we evaluate the cross section of a cable or the nominal area, we are evaluating its electrical resistance, not measuring its actual cross-sectional area. ... in practical wiring application, it is necessary to carefully evaluate whether the selection of cross-sectional area of electrical conductors meets the project requirements according to actual use needs.
OBS: cross-sectional area: standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: cable cross-sectional area, conductor cross-sectional area, wire cross-sectional area
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Câbles électriques; Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
superficie de la section transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: superficie de la section transversale : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Conductores y resistencias; Cables conductores (Electricidad); Cables e hilos telefónicos)
superficie de la sección transversal [correct, feminine noun]