English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
V-notch weir [correct]; V-notch thin-plate weir; triangular notch thin-plate weir; triangular weir
DEF: Contracted sharp-crested measuring weir notch with sides that form an angle with its apex pointing downward.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
déversoir à échancrure triangulaire [correct, masculine noun]; déversoir triangulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir de mesure en mince paroi avec contraction latérale, dont les côtés de l'échancrure forment un angle au sommet dirigé vers le bas.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
vertedero en V [masculine noun]; vertedero triangular [masculine noun]
DEF: Vertedero de aforo de paredes delgadas con contracción, los lados de cuya abertura forman un ángulo con el vértice hacia abajo.