English (Air Transport Personnel and Services)
Mode S specific services [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: A set of communication services provided by the Mode S system which are not available from other air-ground subnetworks, and therefore not interoperable.
OBS: Mode S specific services: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
services spécifiques mode S [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de services de communication fournis par le système mode S, qui ne sont pas fournis par d'autres sous-réseaux air-sol et qui, par conséquent, ne sont pas interopérables.
OBS: services spécifiques mode S : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
servicios propios del Modo S [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Conjunto de servicios de comunicaciones proporcionados por el sistema en Modo S, de los que no se dispone en otras subredes aire-tierra y que, por consiguiente, no son susceptibles de interfuncionamiento.
OBS: servicios propios del Modo S: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).