English (Mental Disorders; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology; Games and Toys)
pathological gambling [correct]; gambling disorder [correct]; gambling addiction [correct]; compulsive gambling [correct]; problem gambling [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A] disorder [characterized by] frequent, repeated episodes of gambling that dominate the patient's life to the detriment of social, occupational, material, and family values and commitments.
CONT: For some people gambling becomes an addiction - the effects they get from gambling are similar to the effects someone with alcoholism gets from alcohol. They can crave gambling the way someone craves alcohol or other substances. Compulsive gambling can lead to problems with finances, relationships and work, not to mention potential legal issues.
OBS: For some authors, "problem gambling" is synonym with pathological gambling, but for others it refers to a less intense form of excessive gambling.
OBS: F63.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique; Jeux et jouets)
jeu pathologique [correct, masculine noun]; jeu d'argent pathologique [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié au jeu d'argent [correct, masculine noun]; dépendance au jeu [correct, masculine noun]; jeu compulsif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trouble [caractérisé par] des épisodes répétés et fréquents de jeu qui dominent la vie du sujet au détriment des valeurs et des obligations sociales, professionnelles, matérielles et familiales.
CONT: La dépendance au jeu : comme pour l'ingestion de substances [...], les personnes qui présentent un trouble lié au jeu d'argent (jeu d'argent pathologique) sont incapables de résister à l'envie impérieuse de jouer qui, à son tour, entraîne des conséquences personnelles négatives (comme le divorce, la perte d'emploi).
OBS: F63.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.