English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
centrifugal skimmer [correct]; vortex skimmer [correct]
DEF: Recovery device that creates a whirlwind in order to concentrate hydrocarbons dispersed widely over a surface, so that they can be removed by pumping.
CONT: Centrifugal Skimmers. This skimmer design operates by the creation of a water vortex, or whirlpool, which draws the oil into a collection area; the oil is subsequently pumped from this area to an oil-water separator for recovery.
CONT: Figure 14. Operating principle of centrifugal (vortex)-type skimmers.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
récupérateur à vortex [correct, masculine noun]; récupérateur centrifuge [correct, masculine noun]; écrémeur centrifuge [correct, masculine noun]; écrémeur-centrifugeur [masculine noun]; écrémeur à vortex [proposal, masculine noun]; écrémeuse à vortex [proposal, feminine noun]; centrifugeur [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: "Récupérateur à vortex" : récupérateur créant un vortex permettant d'accumuler en un seul point le volume d'hydrocarbures initialement réparti en couche mince, de façon à le recueillir facilement par pompage.
DEF: "centrifugeur" [entre guillemets dans la source, pour indiquer que le terme est douteux] : Écrémeur qui, grâce à la création d'un tourbillon ou vortex dans l'eau, envoie les hydrocarbures dans un compartiment dont il est pourvu, d'où ils peuvent être pompés.
OBS: "récupérateur" : Appareil destiné à récupérer des hydrocarbures répandus en nappes à la surface de l'eau. (Syn. écrémeur, écrémeuse.)
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua)
recuperador ciclónico [masculine noun]