English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Cement Industry; Agricultural Chemicals)
burned dolomite [correct]; calcined dolomite [correct]; basic [noun, Great Britain]
CONT: Treated hot metal will contain less than ... 0.010% S after desulfurization. With injection of lime or burned dolomite in the basic oxygen steelmaking furnaces, this can be reduced still further.
OBS: Calcined dolomite is used in the cement industries, refractory bricks, pharmaceutical, fertilizers, and magnesium chemical feedstock.
OBS: basic: a term in general use in the United Kingdom for calcined dolomite.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Cimenterie; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
dolomie frittée [correct, feminine noun]; dolomie calcinée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fabrication de chaux. [...] Cette classe comprend les établissements dont l'activité principale consiste à fabriquer de la chaux vive, de la chaux hydratée et de la dolomie calcinée à mort par le broyage, le criblage et le grillage de calcaire, d'éclats de dolomie ou d'autres sources de carbonate de calcium.