English (Bacterial Diseases)
Brill-Zinsser disease [correct]; Brill disease [correct]; recrudescent typhus [correct]
DEF: A recrudescence of epidemic typhus a few to many years after the initial infection, after the etiologic rickettsia has persisted inactively in the tissue of an infected person.
OBS: A75.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
maladie de Brill-Zinsser [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Brill [correct, feminine noun]; typhus résurgent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cas exceptionnels de rechute à distance de la maladie initiale ou ré-émergence sous forme de typhus résurgent ou maladie de Brill-Zinsser constituent un problème grave de santé publique. [...] L'explication en est l'absence d'élimination totale des rickettsies présentes dans l'organisme de patients convalescents en raison d'une immunité post-typhique.
OBS: A75.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.