English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering)
ancillary equipment [correct]; auxiliary equipment [correct]; auxiliaries [correct, see observation, noun, plural]; accessory equipment
DEF: Equipment which is supplementary to the essential equipment making up the end item.
DEF: Any non-expendable item of equipment which has been fixed in place or attached to a craft, vehicle, or other equipment, but which may be severed or removed without impairing the item removed or affecting the basic function of the object to which it is fastened.
OBS: auxiliaries: term rarely used in the singular.
French (Outillage industriel; Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie)
équipement auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; matériel auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; auxiliaires [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Équipement qui s'ajoute à l'équipement essentiel entrant dans la composition d'un produit fini.
DEF: Toute pièce non consomptible, fixée ou assujettie à une embarcation, à un véhicule ou à toute autre pièce d'équipement et qui peut en être enlevée ou séparée sans pour autant modifier la pièce enlevée ou la fonction première de l'équipement de provenance.
OBS: équipement auxiliaire : terme et première définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: Le terme «auxiliaires», employé comme nom est rarement utilisé au singulier.