English (Animal Diseases)
footrot of sheep [correct]; infectious footrot of sheep [correct]; ovine footrot [correct]; sheep footrot [correct]
DEF: An inflammation of the skin of sheep at the skin-horn junction caused by Bacteroides (Fusobacterium nodosus). (Based on BT-197 and BLOVE, 1988, p. 376).
OBS: A highly contagious inflammation of the skin-horn junction followed by underrunning of the horn and inflammation of the sensitive laminae of the foot. Lameness is severe and may affect all four feet.
French (Maladies des animaux)
piétin infectieux du mouton [correct, masculine noun]; piétin du mouton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inflammation de la peau du mouton à la jonction cutanéo-cornéenne causée par Fusobacterium nodosus.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
panadizo ovino [correct, masculine noun]; pedero ovino [correct, masculine noun]