English (Inventory and Material Management)
anticipation inventory [correct]
DEF: Additional inventory above basic pipeline stock to cover projected trends of increasing sales, planned sales promotion programs, seasonal fluctuations, plant shut-downs and vacations.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
stock d'anticipation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stock qui s'ajoute au stock de base en cours d'acheminement en raison de l'augmentation prévue du volume des ventes, des programmes de promotion de ventes planifiés, des variations saisonnières, des fermetures d'usines et des vacances.