English (Trade; Market Structure (Trade); Restrictive Practices (Law))
imperfect competitor [correct]; monopolist [correct]
DEF: ... anyone who buys or sells a good in large enough quantities to be able to affect the price of that good.
OBS: ... the individual sellers ... [of an industry or grou p of industries] ..., facing their nonhorizontal ... curves and thereby having some measure of control over price.
French (Commerce; Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
concurrent imparfait [masculine noun]; monopoleur [masculine noun]; détenteur d'un monopole [masculine noun]