English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combat Support)
fire support [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The application of fire, coordinated with the manoeuvre of forces, to destroy, neutralize or suppress the enemy.
OBS: fire support; FS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: fire support: term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: fire support; FS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Soutien au combat)
appui-feu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; AF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Emploi des feux en coordination avec la manœuvre des forces, afin de détruire ou neutraliser l'ennemi.
OBS: appui-feu : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: appui-feu : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: appui-feu; AF : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.