English (Aboriginal Law)
Aboriginal group [correct]; Indigenous group [correct]
CONT: "Aboriginal group" refers to whether the person reported being an Aboriginal person of Canada, that is, First Nations (North American Indian), Métis or Inuit.
OBS: In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous" should be used instead of "Aboriginal" to refer to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
French (Droit autochtone)
groupe autochtone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le terme] «groupe autochtone» désigne les personnes qui ont déclaré être des Autochtones du Canada, c'est-à-dire Premières Nations (Indiens de l'Amérique du Nord), Métis ou Inuits.