English (Acupuncture)
acupuncture [correct]
DEF: A method of producing analgesia or altering the function of a system of the body by inserting fine, wire-thin needles into the skin at specific sites on the body along a series of lines, or channels, called meridians.
French (Acupuncture)
acupuncture [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acuponcture [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la médecine chinoise traditionnelle consistant à piquer avec des aiguilles en des points précis de la surface du corps d'un patient pour soigner différentes maladies ou provoquer un effet analgésique.
OBS: acuponcture : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Acupuntura)
acupuntura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento alternativo para el dolor y otros síntomas mediante el cual se insertan agujas muy finas en puntos específicos del cuerpo.
OBS: Según la medicina tradicional china, esta acción tonifica o dispersa la energía de la zona del órgano que se pretende paliar.