English (Ship Piloting)
adrift [correct]
DEF: A term denoting floating at random, as of a boat or ship broken away from her moorings and at the mercy of wind and waves.
OBS: The word is also used to describe a seaman absent from his watch, or his work, or failing in his prompt and due return from leave.
French (Pilotage des navires)
en dérive [correct]; à la dérive [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d'un navire qui ayant cassé ses chaînes sur une rade, ou ses amarres dans un port, ou se trouvant désemparé de ses machines en pleine mer, s'en va au gré des vents et des courants.
OBS: à la dérive : Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Pilotaje de buques)
a la deriva [correct]