English (Foreign Trade)
American selling price [correct]; ASP [correct]
DEF: A method of calculating US import duties, under which those for certain categories of products - benzenoid chemicals, rubber footwear, canned clams, and wool-knit gloves - were computed by multiplying the tariff rate not by the price of the imported product, as is standard practice, but instead by the (usually much higher) price of the US product with which the import competed.
French (Commerce extérieur)
prix de vente américain [correct, masculine noun]; PVA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de calcul des droits d'importation aux États-Unis selon laquelle les droits applicables à certaines catégories de produits - substances chimiques benzénoidiques, chaussures en caoutchouc, palourde en conserve et gants de laine - ont été calculés en multipliant le taux de droit non pas par le prix du produit importé, comme cela se fait habituellement, mais plutôt par le prix (habituellement bien plus élevé) du produit américain avec lequel le produit importé entre en concurrence.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
precio de venta estadounidense [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; PVE [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; precio de venta americano [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; precio de venta en Estados Unidos [correct, masculine noun]; precio americano de venta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Precio al que se vende un producto en Estados Unidos y que a veces se utiliza para calcular el arancel en los productos importados, en lugar del valor que figura en la factura o que se estima como coste total del fabricante.
OBS: precio de venta en Estados Unidos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.