English (Data Banks and Databases; Genetics; Law of Evidence)
Automated National File of Genetic Prints [correct, France]
CONT: France is an example of another government with its own national DNA database. Their database was created in 1998, and is referred to as the Automated National File of Genetic Prints (FNAEG). This database was made for the sole purpose of stopping child sex offenders. Hit with an increasing number of unsolved sex offender cases, France acted quickly to begin entering convicted offender profiles into a database. In 1998, the French enacted the Guigou Law, which mandated that all sex offender profiles be entered in the database. Eventually the database uses expanded to other crimes.
French (Banques et bases de données; Génétique; Droit de la preuve)
Fichier national automatisé des empreintes génétiques [correct, masculine noun, France]; FNAEG [correct, masculine noun, France]
CONT: Créé en 1998, le Fichier national automatisé des empreintes génétiques (FNAEG) est commun à la police nationale et à la gendarmerie nationale. Dans le cadre du projet de loi relative à la sécurité intérieure actuellement soumis au Parlement, le champ du FNAEG devrait bénéficier d'une extension de son champ d'application propre à accroître son efficacité, notamment dans le traitement de la délinquance de masse.