English (Social Services and Social Work)
child welfare service [correct]; child welfare agency [correct, United States]; children's services bureau [correct]; child-welfare service [correct]
CONT: ... when a child cannot be adequately cared for in his own home, society must provide alternative, adequate care. The child welfare agency is the formal institutionalized arrangement through which the community discharges such responsibility.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
service d'aide sociale à l'enfance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] service [...] dont les fonctions portent sur diverses catégories d'enfants abandonnés ou en danger, dont certains font l'objet d'une admission dans le service.
OBS: Ils s'y trouvent alors placés soit sous sa protection (enfants surveillés, secourus, recueillis temporairement, mineurs en garde), soit sous sa tutelle (pupilles de l'État).
OBS: Ce service a été successivement dénommé Assistance publique, Service des enfants assistés, puis Service de l'assistance à l'enfance.