English (Modelling (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Wind Energy)
Mann spectral tensor model [correct]
CONT: To facilitate inclusion of atmospheric stability classification in the wake meandering modeling, we fit the Mann spectral tensor model to stable and unstable atmospheric stratification. The Mann model adapts well to the observations in all stability classes, although the model was developed for neutral conditions only.
OBS: The Mann spectral method combines rapid distortion theory, an assumed linear mean wind shear, the Von Kármán spectral tensor and a model for eddy lifetime, and it is restricted to homogeneous Gaussian turbulence fields. Although the spectral tensor in principle contains the same information as the cross spectra, the tensor formulation leads to considerable simpler and faster simulations of turbulence than the cross spectra based methods. This type of synthetic turbulence field generation will therefore still be used for simulating the ambient turbulence field as well as the large scale turbulence field applied for the description of the meandering process.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Énergie éolienne)
modèle de tenseur spectral de Mann [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des modélisations plus complexes de la turbulence ont depuis été élaborées. En particulier, Jacob Mann (RISO Danish National Laboratory) a développé le modèle de tenseur spectral de Mann […] Dans ce cas, le champ de turbulence vu par l’éolienne est assimilé à un champ vertical dépendant du temps, initialement isotrope et homogène. Ce champ devient progressivement anisotrope en se déformant par cisaillement sur une période de temps T, dont l’effet est estimé par linéarisation des équations de Navier-Stokes (principe de la Rapid Distorsion Theory). Le degré de complexité suivant réside dans la prise en compte de la non-homogénéité de la composante verticale.