English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
ambulance service [correct, standardized]
CONT: Ambulance services include advanced life support services, basic life support services or a mix of both.
OBS: ambulance service: term often used in the plural form.
OBS: ambulance service: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
service ambulancier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service d'ambulance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les services ambulanciers comprennent les soins préhospitaliers avancés, les soins préhospitaliers de base ou un mélange des deux.
OBS: service ambulancier; service d'ambulance : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: service ambulancier : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.