English (Pipes and Fittings; Mechanics; Long-Distance Pipelines)
angular deflection [correct, standardized]; negative angularity
DEF: The angle formed by the axes of two pipework components assembled by a joint, where either component may be part of either a pipe or a fitting, including one half of a double socket joint.
OBS: Figure 1.
OBS: angular deflection: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Mécanique; Canalisations à grande distance)
déviation angulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle formé par les axes des deux éléments de canalisation assemblés par un joint, où l'un des éléments peut être soit une partie de tube, soit une partie de raccord, y compris une moitié de manchon à deux emboîtures.
OBS: Figure 1.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.