English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Pest Control Equipment)
anti-hail rocket [correct]
DEF: Rocket, containing a seeding agent, designed to explode within a potential hailstorm so as to inject massive numbers of nuclei into the cloud to prevent the formation of damaging hail.
CONT: Many countries have the interest in hail-preventing systems. The most effective method to fight hailing is using of anti-hail rockets. The action of the anti-hail rockets is based on producing of artificial active centres caused by special iceformers carried by the rockets.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Matériel de protection des végétaux)
fusée paragrêle [correct, feminine noun]; fusée antigrêle [correct, feminine noun]; fusée grêlifuge [feminine noun]
DEF: Fusée contenant un agent d'ensemencement conçue pour exploser à l'intérieur d'un nuage potentiellement grêligène, de telle sorte qu'une masse de noyaux soit injectée dans ce nuage et empêche la formation de grêlons pouvant causer des dommages.
OBS: grêlifuge : Se dit des appareils, engins (canons) ou pièces d'artifice (fusées), employés pour lutter contre la grêle.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Equipo para la lucha antiparasitaria)
cohete granífugo [correct, masculine noun]; cohete paragranizo [correct, masculine noun]; cohete antigranizo [masculine noun]
DEF: Cohete portador de un agente de siembra de nubes preparado para que explote dentro de una nube tormentosa potencialmente capaz de producir granizo para introducir un número muy grande de núcleos dentro de ella y prevenir la formación de pedrisco.