English (Computer Display Technology)
blur [correct, noun]
DEF: A display state in which the displayed pattern is hazy or indistinct in outline or shape.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
flou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la netteté des images par changement dans la mise au point.