English (Offences and crimes; Special-Language Phraseology)
breach of the assize of bread and ale [correct]
CONT: The most complicated structure in the system was the manor court, whose business was divided into criminal, manorial, and civil. Its powers under the first head depended on the franchises enjoyed by the lord in the particular manor; for the most part only petty offenses were triable, such as small thefts, breaches of the assize of bread and ale, assaults, and the like ...
OBS: The Assize of Bread and Ale (Latin: Assisa panis et cervisiae) was a 13th-century statute (assize) in late medieval English law, which regulated the price, weight and quality of the bread and beer manufactured and sold in towns, villages and hamlets.
French (Infractions et crimes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
violation de la taxe sur le pain et la bière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Violation d'une disposition législative adoptée par la Common law britannique à l'époque médiévale du 13e siècle en vue de contrôler le prix, le poids et la qualité du pain et de la bière fabriqués et vendus dans les villes et dans les villages.