English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Soil Pollution; Soil Science)
buffering capacity [correct]; buffer capacity
DEF: The ability of soil (and water bodies) to counteract acid deposition and resist appreciable changes in pH levels.
OBS: In soils, buffering capacity can be provided by clay minerals, organic matter, and carbonate and phosphate minerals.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Pollution du sol; Science du sol)
pouvoir tampon [correct, masculine noun]; capacité tampon [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de tamponnage [feminine noun]
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire; Contaminación del suelo; Ciencia del suelo)
capacidad tampón [correct, feminine noun]; poder tampón [correct, masculine noun]