English (Soil Science)
clod [correct]
DEF: A lump of soil produced by plowing or digging in contrast to a ped or natural aggregation of soil particles.
DEF: An artificially formed aggregate of soil particles.
OBS: The soil particles may be loosely or firmly bound together but in time the clod is subject to slaking, and is transient in nature.
French (Science du sol)
motte [correct, feminine noun]; grumeau [correct, masculine noun]; agglomérat terreux [masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de plusieurs agrégats.