English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
clod [correct]
DEF: Soft shale or slate, in coal mines, usually applied to a layer forming a bad roof.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
faux-toit schisteux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: faux toit : Partie du toit directement au contact du minerai et qui a une mauvaise tenue.
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Explotación minera)
falso techo esquistoso [masculine noun]