English (Silviculture)
spring; short bend
DEF: A deviation from a flat plane of the narrow face of a piece of lumber, from end to end.
French (Sylviculture)
cambrure [feminine noun]; voilement longitudinal de rive [masculine noun]
DEF: Courbure d'une pièce de bois dont les rives sont devenues concave et convexe dans le sens du fil.