English (Archaeology)
crozier-sceptre
DEF: One of the insignia of Osiris. It was held in the left hand of both the god and the king. It takes the form of a short staff ending at the top in a crook bent inwards and outwards.
CONT: The crozier-sceptre which figures among royal and divine insignia may go back to the boomerang-like object which was a prominent weapon in antiquity. It appears in old Babylonia as a curved stick, and, like the club, is a distinctive symbol of god and king. It resembles the sceptre curved at the end, which was carried by old Hittite gods.
French (Archéologie)
sceptre [masculine noun]; sceptre heka [masculine noun]; bâton long recourbé [masculine noun]
DEF: Bâton de commandement, signe d'autorité suprême.