English (Psychology (General))
debriefing session [correct]
OBS: debriefing: The patient may have to be protected from or counseled about countertherapeutic responses, either in himself or herself (e.g., acting on vengeful impulses) or from others (e.g. pressures associated with "debriefing" after the event, criminal investigations, or litigation).
OBS: Apparently a specific term in psychology, describes a form of meeting in which the victim of a traumatic event recounts his feelings and fears, while the counselling professional provides therapy in the form of advice that is useful in calming his patient.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
séance de debriefing [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Les anglicismes comme «debriefing» sont d'usage courant en psychologie. En langue générale, «debriefing» signifie un exposé que l'on donne à quelqu'un, comme à un psychothérapeute, après une expérience, tel qu'un traumatisme. Par contre, il faut se méfier de ce terme populaire si tout ce que l'on veut dire est une «(séance de) consultation» avec un psychothérapeute.