English (Telephones)
desk telephone [correct]; desk telephone set; desk set
OBS: Any telephone, single line or multiple key, suitable for use on a desk. (SMICO, 71: 406) Single line desk telephones usually contain all the components of a complete telephone. (SMICO, 71: 406)
French (Téléphones)
poste de table [correct, masculine noun]; poste mobile [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de table [masculine noun]; poste de téléphone de bureau [masculine noun]; appareil téléphonique de bureau [masculine noun]
OBS: Poste que l'on peut poser sur une surface horizontale et déplacer à volonté. (OLFTE, 74: 4) [...] dans un poste mobile, le combiné est posé sur une fourche interruptrice [...]. (OLFTE, 74: 5)