English (Office Equipment and Supplies; School Equipment; Writing Instruments)
desk set [correct]
CONT: The minimum of different pieces for an advertised set was six. All included a paper or letter rack, blotter ends or corners, and an inkstand—a single glass well in a metal container of a particular pattern. Thus [the company] assumed that a desk set should have at least six pieces—including the just mentioned three—defining a commercial desk set.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et équipement scolaires; Instruments d'écriture)
garniture de bureau [correct, feminine noun]; nécessaire de bureau [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des accessoires employés pour écrire sur un bureau.
CONT: [La] garniture de bureau a été exécutée en bronze doré, vieil or. Elle comprend dix pièces : encrier, plumier, bougeoir, flambeaux, coupes pour la poudre et les pains à cacheter, sonnette, couteau à papier et cuiller à poudre.