English (Black Products (Petroleum))
dope [correct]; thread compound [correct]; thread lubricant [correct]; pipe thread lubricant; antiseize thread compound; antiseize thread sealing compound
DEF: A lubricant for the threads of oil-field tubular goods.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
dégrippant [correct, masculine noun]; graisse pour filetage [correct, feminine noun]; graisse pour la protection des filetages de vis [feminine noun]; lubrifiant pour filetage [masculine noun]
DEF: [Graisse] utilisée comme antigrippe pour faciliter le déblocage; constituée généralement d'une base calcique et de plomb, de zinc, de cuivre ou de minium en poudre.