English (Sentencing; Radioelectricity)
electronic monitoring device
OBS: A tamper resistant transmitter is permanently attached to the offender, on either the ankle or wrist, during the whole sentence.
French (Peines; Radioélectricité)
dispositif de télésurveillance [masculine noun]; dispositif de surveillance à distance [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Bureau de traduction du Solliciteur Général