English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow; Bones and Joints)
vertebral endplate [correct]; vertebral end-plate [correct]; vertebral end plate [correct]; endplate [correct]; end-plate [correct]; end plate [correct]
CONT: The vertebral endplate consists of hyaline cartilage weakly bonded to the perforated cortical bone of the vertebral body, and collagen fibers of the anulus and nucleus.
OBS: Vertebral endplates may be referred to as the superior or upper and inferior or lower endplates of a vertebra. According to some authors, vertebral endplates are the upper and lower cartilaginous faces of the intervertebral discs whereas for others, these structures are part of or closely linked to the vertebral body.
French (Vertèbres et moelle; Os et articulations)
plateau vertébral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Articulations de la colonne vertébrale. [...] Les corps vertébraux s'articulent entre eux par des amphiarthroses. Les surfaces articulaires sont représentées par les faces inférieure de la vertèbre sus-jacente et supérieure de la vertèbre sous-jacente, appelées encore plateaux vertébraux. Elles [les faces] sont recouvertes par une mince couche de cartilage.
OBS: On peut parler des plateaux vertébraux supérieur et inférieur d'une vertèbre donnée. Certains auteurs considèrent que le plateau vertébral est une composante du disque intervertébral, tandis que d'autres affirment qu'il est intimement lié au corps vertébral ou en fait partie intégrante.
Spanish (Vértebras y médula; Huesos y articulaciones)
plataforma vertebral [feminine noun]