English (Energy Transformation)
energy conversion [correct]
DEF: The changing of energy from one form to another as, for example, the conversion of solar radiant energy into chemical energy in plants (photosynthesis), the conversion of chemical energy of fossil fuels to heat and products, such as during boiler operation or engine combustion, and the conversion of thermal energy into electricity.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
conversion énergétique [correct, feminine noun]; conversion d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'une forme d'énergie en une autre (par exemple l'énergie thermique en électricité).