English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
fiber-tracheid [correct]
DEF: A fiber-like tracheid, commonly thick-walled, with a small lumen, pointed ends, and bordered pit-pairs having lenticular to slit-like apertures.
OBS: This term is applicable to the late-wood tracheids of Gymnospermae as well as to the fiber-like tracheids of woody Angiospermae.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
fibre-trachéide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trachéide analogue à une fibre; habituellement à parois épaisses, avec une étroite lumière, des extrémités pointues et des ponctuations aérolées ayant des orifices lenticulaires ou en fente.
OBS: Ce terme s'applique aux trachéides du bois final des Gymnospermes comme aux trachéides du tissu fibreux des Angiospermes.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal)
fibrotraqueida [correct, feminine noun]; fibratraqueida [feminine noun]
DEF: Traqueida prolongada prosenquimáticamente, con extremos aguzados, con la pared celular gruesa y con punteaduras areoladas.