English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
good root of title [correct]
CONT: A good root of title has been defined as a document which disposes of the title and equitable interests in the land, deals clearly with the land in question and casts no doubt upon the right of the parties thereto to make the disposition made thereby. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1624)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre originaire valable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre originaire valable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).