English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation)
impact mill [correct]; impact grinding mill; impact breaker; percussion mill
DEF: A unit that reduces the size of rocks and minerals by the action of rotating blades projecting the material against steel plates.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons)
broyeur à percussion [correct, masculine noun]; broyeur à chocs [masculine noun]
DEF: Broyeur dans lequel un rotor entraîne la matière et la projette contre des plaques.