English (Bones and Joints)
joint space narrowing [correct]
CONT: Joint space narrowing is due to cartilage destruction and is a universal phenomenon. Rheumatoid arthritis typically results in uniform joint space narrowing, while that in osteoarthritis is most marked in the weight-bearing areas.
French (Os et articulations)
pincement de l'interligne articulaire [correct, masculine noun]; pincement articulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amincissement de l'interligne articulaire correspondant à la détérioration des cartilages articulaires.