English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance; Insurance Companies)
leading company [correct]
DEF: Company that negotiates insurance contract conditions (premiums, risk, etc.) and heads the list of co-insurers, all others accepting the conditions established.
OBS: leading company: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Réassurance et coassurance; Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
compagnie apéritrice [correct, feminine noun]; société apéritrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Société qui négocie les conditions d'un contrat d'assurances (prime, risque, etc.) et qui figure en tête de la liste des co-assureurs, obligeant ainsi les autres à accepter ces conditions.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Reaseguro y coseguro; Compañías de seguros)
compañía abridora [correct, feminine noun]; entidad abridora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compañía que negocia las condiciones del contrato de seguros (prima, riesgo, etc.), y encabeza la lista de coaseguradores, limitándose los demás a aceptar dichas condiciones.
OBS: compañía abridora: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.