English (Military Organization; Military Materiel Management)
life cycle materiel manager [correct, officially approved]; LCMM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A National Defence Headquarters directorate or another organization] with designated responsibility for the design, engineering, maintenance and disposal functions for a system throughout the life cycle of the hardware, system software, applications software and communication facilities.
OBS: life cycle materiel manager; LCMM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire)
gestionnaire du cycle de vie du matériel [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; GCVM [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Direction du Quartier général de la Défense nationale ou autre organisation responsable] de la conception, de l'ingénierie, de la maintenance et du déclassement d'un système, tout au long du cycle de vie du matériel, du logiciel de base, du logiciel d'application et des installations de transmission.
OBS: gestionnaire du cycle de vie du matériel; GCVM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.