English (Magnetism; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geophysics; Oceanography)
marine magnetometer survey [correct]; marine magnetometric survey [correct]; sea magnetometer survey [correct]
CONT: Marine magnetometer surveys are conducted by towing a marine magnetometer near the bottom of the water body. As with magnetometers used for land surveys, the marine magnetometer will identify ferrous metal objects. Marine magnetometer surveys are often used to locate buried archaelogical sites.
OBS: The instrument used for the magnetometric survey is a magnetic marine horizontal transverse gradiometer ...
OBS: marine magnetometer survey: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Magnétisme; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Géophysique; Océanographie)
levé magnétométrique du fond marin [correct, masculine noun]; levé magnétométrique marin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: levé magnétométrique marin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada. - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.