English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
teasel burr [correct]; teasel-burr [correct]; teazel burr [correct]; teazel-burr [correct]; teasel bur [correct]; teasel-bur [correct]; teasel [correct, noun]; teazel [correct, noun]; burr [correct, noun]; bur [correct, noun]; metallic teasel [correct]; metallic teazel [correct]; metal point [see observation]
CONT: teasel burr: A mechanical substitute for the natural teasel in cloth-working. Many contrivances have been made for substituting metallic teasels mounted in self-acting machines.
CONT: Cotton flannelette is a heavy, soft material that is given a napped or brushed finish. Napping is a finishing process that raises the fibres of a fabric to the surface by means of revolving cylinders covered with metal points or teasel burrs.
OBS: metal point: term generally used in the plural.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
chardon [correct, masculine noun]; chardon métallique [correct, masculine noun]; chardon à gratter [correct, masculine noun]; pointe métallique [see observation, feminine noun]; pointe en métal [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Garniture composée de pointes métalliques, utilisées sur les laineuses, en place des chardons naturels.
CONT: La flanelle de coton est un matériel dense et doux auquel est donné un fini gratté ou brossé. Le grattage est un procédé de finition qui soulève les fibres d'un tissu à la surface à l'aide de cylindres tournants recouverts de pointes en métal ou de roues à chardons.
OBS: pointe métallique; pointe en métal : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.