English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
moiré [correct, adjective]; watermarked [correct, adjective]; watered [correct, adjective]; waved [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Refers to] a textile finish which creates lustrous or dull effects on the surface of a woven fabric.
CONT: Moiré effects are achieved when crushed and the uncrushed parts of the fabric reflect light differently in a rippled, or watermarked, pattern. This popular look is usually achieved by passing the fabric between engraved rollers that press a wavy motif into the fabric. Moiré effects may also be achieved by overlapping various colors in printing fabrics, or by method of weaving.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
moiré [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'un effet obtenu sur une étoffe en écrasant] par calandrage sous tension un tissu mouillé, souvent à côtes, en le repliant sur lui-même (tête sur tête) [ce qui fait dévier légèrement] la trame [donnant ainsi] un effet ondulé par réflexion de la lumière sur les côtes écrasées.