English (Fabric Nomenclature)
moiré fabric [correct]; moiré [correct, noun]; moire [correct]
DEF: A ribbed or corded fabric that has been subjected to heat and heavy pressure by rollers after weaving so as to present a rippled appearance.
OBS: The effect arises from differences in reflection of the flattened and the unaffected parts. This type of fabric is also correctly described as watered.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
moire [correct, feminine noun]; étoffe moirée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu d'armure toile qui présente des parties mates et des parties brillantes par suite de l'apprêt dit «moire».
CONT: L'étoffe moirée présente donc un reflet changeant. L'aspect est chatoyant par les jeux de lumière se produisant sur la surface du tissu ce qui donne l'impression de «vagues».
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
moaré [correct, masculine noun]; muaré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tela que hace ondas.