English (Anthropology)
stepmother [correct]; stepdame [correct, archaic]; mother-in-law [correct, rare]
DEF: the wife of one's father by a subsequent marriage.
OBS: pl. mothers-in-law.
French (Anthropologie)
belle-mère [correct, feminine noun]; marâtre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete, pejorative]
DEF: Seconde épouse du père par rapport aux enfants issus d'un premier mariage.
OBS: belle-mère (en partic. dans les contes de fées, les contes pour enfants où elle est dure, méchante).
OBS: (pl. belles-mères).