English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
online learning support [correct]
CONT: Online learning support is an integral part of the online learning process in guiding learners and providing feedback (Coomey & Stephenson, 2001; Oliver, 2001). In learner-centred instruction, learners direct and control various aspects of their learning (e.g. learning outcomes, choice of group members), with instructors in the background providing advice and general guidelines on resources and procedures. Various means of online learning support include: - Learning guides (e.g. generic ones on study and research skills or specific guides on how to complete a particular online course). - Online mentors and buddies who facilitate, coach or guide learners through the course. - Online personal learning portfolios (e.g. learners' journals, personal learning logs) to promote self-reflection (a critical component of learner-centred instruction). - Online public learning portfolios to encourage peer review and feedback on each other's work.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
appui à l'apprentissage en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour ceux-ci [les membres du corps enseignant], la conception de modules, de cours et de programmes en ligne peut demander beaucoup de temps, sans compter celui qu'ils doivent consacrer à la formation de la plupart des apprenants en ligne. C'est pourquoi on ne peut pas s'attendre à ce qu'ils maintiennent leur appui à l'apprentissage en ligne tout en continuant à s'acquitter de leurs tâches traditionnelles d'enseignement, de recherche et d'engagement communautaire.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
asistencia para el aprendizaje en línea [correct, feminine noun]