English (Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
passive system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system sensing only radiation emitted by the object being viewed or reflected by the object from a source other than the system.
CONT: The interferometric cartwheel is a passive system and the difference in geometry between images is created only on the return path.
OBS: passive system: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
système passif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareillage constitué de dispositifs fonctionnant en mode passif.
OBS: Un capteur optique est un système passif; il mesure (capte) les radiations solaires réfléchies ainsi que les radiations émises par les objets observés.
OBS: Les capteurs passifs [...] dépendent de la lumière solaire et des émissions infrarouges thermiques qu'ils reçoivent. A titre d'exemple des systèmes passifs, nous citerons les capteurs multispectraux [...].
OBS: système passif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
sistema pasivo [correct, masculine noun]