English (Road Construction)
rate of spread [correct]; spread rate [correct]
DEF: The amount of material or product spread per unit area of road in a single operation.
OBS: rate of spread; spread rate: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
taux d'épandage [correct, masculine noun]; taux de répandage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de matériau ou de produit répandue par unité de surface de chaussée en une seule opération.
OBS: taux d'épandage; taux de répandage : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.