English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); International Relations; Citizenship and Immigration)
recognition of diplomas [correct]; recognition of degrees
DEF: The acceptance as a valid credential [of a foreign certificate, diploma or degree of higher education] by the competent authorities in a Contracting State and the granting to its holder of rights enjoyed by persons who possess a national certificate, diploma or degree with which the foreign one is assessed as comparable.
CONT: [This] recognition is further defined as follows: (a) Recognition of a certificate, diploma or degree with a view to undertaking or pursuing studies at the higher level shall enable the holder to be considered for entry to the higher educational and research institutions of any Contracting State as if he were the holder of a comparable certificate, diploma or degree issued in the Contracting State concerned. Such recognition does not exempt the holder of the foreign certificate, diploma or degree from complying with the conditions (other than those relating to the holding of a diploma) which may be required for admission to the higher educational or research institution concerned of the receiving State. (b) Recognition of a foreign certificate, diploma or degree with a view to the practice of a profession is recognition of the professional preparation of the holder for the practice of the profession concerned, without prejudice, however, to the legal and professional rules or procedures in force in the Contracting States concerned. Such recognition does not exempt the holder of the foreign certificate, diploma or degree from complying with any other conditions for the practice of the profession concerned which may be laid down by the competent governmental or professional authorities.
French (Grades et diplômes; Relations internationales; Citoyenneté et immigration)
reconnaissance des diplômes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La législation communautaire a prévu une reconnaissance automatique des diplômes par l'application de directives sectorielles pour quelques professions relevant essentiellement du domaine médical ou paramédical. Pour les autres professions réglementées, la Commission des Communautés européennes a adopté deux directives [...] instituant un système général de reconnaissance des diplômes. Celles-ci permettent à toute personne pleinement qualifiée d'obtenir la reconnaissance de ses qualifications professionnelles acquises dans son pays d'origine, aux fins d'exercer la profession réglementée dans un autre État membre. Ces deux directives n'établissent pas un régime de reconnaissance automatique des diplômes, le migrant pouvant être soumis à des "mesures compensatoires" en cas de différences substantielles constatées entre la formation qu'il a reçue et celle requise afin de pouvoir exercer dans le pays d'accueil. Il existe dans chaque État membre un nombre restreint de professions réglementées.
CONT: Le Centre d'information canadien sur les diplômes internationaux a été mis sur pied en 1990 à la suite de la ratification par le Canada de la Convention de l'UNESCO [Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'éducation, la science et la culture] sur la reconnaissance des études et des diplômes relatifs à l'enseignement supérieur dans les États de la région de l'Europe, pour aider le Canada à s'acquitter de ses obligations aux termes de cette entente, qui vise à encourager une reconnaissance plus large des diplômes et qualifications professionnelles dans le but de favoriser la mobilité internationale.
Spanish (Grados y diplomas (Educación); Relaciones internacionales; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
reconocimiento de títulos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Aceptación por las autoridades competentes de un Estado Contratante como válido [de un diploma, título o grado de educación superior obtenido en el extranjero] y el otorgamiento a los titulares de dichos diplomas, títulos o grados de los derechos de que gozan las personas titulares de un diploma, título o grado nacional con respecto al cual se considera comparable el diploma, título o grado extranjero.
CONT: A este respecto, el reconocimiento se define [también] de la manera siguiente: a) El reconocimiento de un diploma, título o grado con miras a iniciar o continuar estudios de nivel superior permitirá que se tome en cuenta la candidatura del titular interesado para su admisión en las instituciones de educación superior y de investigación de cualquier Estado Contratante, como si fuera titular de un diploma, título o grado comparable otorgado en el Estado Contratante interesado. Tal reconocimiento no dispensa al titular del diploma, título o grado extranjero de cumplir las condiciones que (además de las relativas a la posesión del diploma), hayan podido prescribirse para la admisión en el centro de educación superior o de investigación de que se trate en el país de acogida. b) El reconocimiento de diploma, título o grado extranjeros para el ejercicio de la profesión de que se trate sin perjuicio de la aplicación de las disposiciones legales, normas y procedimientos vigentes en el Estado Contratante. Tal reconocimiento no dispensa al titular del diploma, título o grado extranjero de cumplir las demás condiciones que, para el ejercicio de la profesión de que se trate, hayan podido prescribir las autoridades gubernamentales o profesionales competentes.