English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
road map
CONT: The Ministry of the Environment has published general guidelines to assist proponents in identifying general areas that may be of concern. These guidelines only present an overview and identify a range of factors (including social ones) that might be relevant in the planning of a specific undertaking. The most common problem with this approach is that it does not provide the kind of "road map" that some proponents seem to want when dealing with the social and community components of environmental assessments.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
plan [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministère de l'Environnement a publié des directives générales pour aider les promoteurs à identifier les principaux facteurs à considérer. Les directives se limitent à donner un aperçu et à énumérer une gamme de facteurs (y compris les facteurs sociaux) qui peuvent intervenir dans la planification d'un projet particulier. Le problème le plus commun posé par ce principe vient de ce qu'il ne fournit pas le genre de "plan" que certains promoteurs souhaiteraient avoir à leur disposition lors de l'étude des composantes sociales et communautaires d'une évaluation environnementale.